Playing alone..

Did you see this golf club review?

11 posts / 0 new
Last post
Scott Rushing
Scott Rushing's picture
Playing alone..

I just read ... that it looks like in the 2016 changes to the rules of golf, a player cannot post a score for a round in which they played alone.  I didn't know that fact.  That'll impact my future score postings as I routinely walk 9 holes, sometimes by myself.  I didn't realize I couldn't post those.  Dang.

 

Why will scores made while playing alone no longer be eligible for posting?

Primarily, to support a key tenet of the USGA Handicap System: peer review. Knowing golfers rely on the integrity of the system to produce an accurate view of playing ability, this change helps golfers form a better basis to support or dispute scores that have been posted to a player’s scoring record.

The majority of handicapping authorities around the globe have employed this policy for some time. With them, the USGA believes it provides a more accurate view of a golfer’s ability, supporting integrity, fairness and equitable play among all golfers. 

What constitutes not playing alone?

As long as someone accompanies the player during the round (e.g., fellow competitor, opponent, caddie, marker for a tournament, friend riding along in a cart) the player is not playing alone.

How many holes can a player play alone to post the score?

The player must be accompanied for at least seven holes for a nine-hole score or 13 holes for 18-hole score. This is consistent with Section 5-1 and the minimum number of holes played under the Rules of Golf.

For the holes played alone (not accompanied), the player would treat these as not played under the Rules of Golf and post according to “par plus” any handicap strokes the player is entitled to receive.

Aimee
Aimee's picture
playing

I guess the concern is that if you play alone there is nobody who can attest to your score. Too many cheaters (vanity cappers).

It's not how...it's how many

Scott Rushing
Scott Rushing's picture
yeah....sucks though...I don

yeah....sucks though...I don't like people!!! ha!

Golf is a game that can only be played...

GolfGearReview.com Administrator

Aimee
Aimee's picture
solo

I've never been able to play alone, I've played just with Michael. That's not so relaxing (hah!), I would think it would be very peaceful to play 9 solo and you can really focus.

It's not how...it's how many

Scott Rushing
Scott Rushing's picture
it is Aimee.  I have some

it is Aimee.  I have some buddies at work that would NEVER consider going to the golf course and playing by themselves.  It's like "why would I ever do that?"    I don't mind it at all.  In fact it's a great way for me to work on certain things.   I usually walk then too so I get some exercise in.

Golf is a game that can only be played...

GolfGearReview.com Administrator

DON
I can understanc the

I can understanc the "Thinking" for not allowing a player to post a score when they play alone, as it has been mentioned it would be that much easier to post a False score. But I have to ask ONE big question about this idea. "When" was the last time you posted a score for a round and HAD someone with you to make sure you posted the correct score? I know for a fact that when I was posting my scores after a round, I did it ALONE, by myself at the computer terminal at the course, and there was NO ONE there to ensure that I entered the correct score. I could have entered any score that I wanted to make up, and no one would have known any different. So I really have to wonder how effective this being with someone in order to post a score really is. 

Don

Putting is easy if you have the Right Putter.

DON
I have a question for those

I have a question for those of you that keep a handicap. Do you keep a score for your playing partner, so you KNOW for a fact what their score was for that round? Or do you keep your score and let them keep thieir own score? I would think that most golfers do NOT keep the score of all of their playing partners during a round, especially if you are playing with TWO friends and the started has a Fourth player join you, I doubt that very many golfers would think to make sure the fourth golfer was keeping an accurate score during the round. Most golfer would just let him or her play along and never think twice if they are faking their socre on the card. So it would be EASY for this fourth golfer to post a LEGAL score since they were playing as part of a foursome, and enter ANY score they wanter to into the computer when they were in the clubhouse later. 

Don

Putting is easy if you have the Right Putter.

Aimee
Aimee's picture
scores

when he decides he wants to keep score, I keep score for Michael. I can keep track of his shots, generally, if I wanted to keep count myself. I've noticed that other people are sort of keeping track, the guy we play with (probably because we are more similar in scores) has an idea of my score. He may be having a match "in his head" for all I know (one day he did propose a match because we were close after 9 and I think we finished one shot apart).

Cheaters gonna cheat, so if you have to soothe your ego by posting a better score, that's just your baggage.

It's not how...it's how many

Scott Rushing
Scott Rushing's picture
Well, I agree Don.  For the

Well, I agree Don.  For the most part, I can post whatever score I want.  Even playing with others, unless it's an event at my course where the handicap committee is going to post my round, I post it and no one else really watches me so I could easily cheat.  But yeah, I get the the USGA wants some peer review .

When I play in my normal group, we all tend to keep each other's score ... not out of posting requirements, just out of something to do.  So usually I'll know what they shot and if when we talk about it we have different answers, we'll go through it.

But during events at the course, we exchange score cards and sign/verify everything..

Golf is a game that can only be played...

GolfGearReview.com Administrator

DON
When you are playing  in a

When you are playing  in a club event, sure, you have to keep track of the score of your playing partner. But unless I'm mistaken, MOST of your rounds that you play and use for your handicap are NOT rounds you play in an event. So you could easily fake those scores any way you wanted. You could post a low score for your EGO, or you could post a higher score to raise your handicap to make it easier for you to do well in an upcomeing event. Both ways to fake a score are common I'm afraid and both are easy to get away with. 

I think the only time someone's offical handicap is going to get questioned much is if they keep shooting lower scores in handicap events and they win or finish much higher than their handicap would indecate they should be finishing. And if they win too much ti's only a matter of time before other golfers figure it out and they find themselves NOT welcome in upcoming events in the area. 

Don

Putting is easy if you have the Right Putter.

scomac
scomac's picture
I don't even keep score when

I don't even keep score when I'm playing alone.  What's the point?  It's just practice really.  That way, if I hit a poor shot I just drop another one to see if I can do better.  In those situations, I will play the subsequent shot from the worse ball because in stroke play that's what I'm going to have to do anyway.  The only people the vanity cappers are fooling are themselves.